Skip to main content

Thoughts on Revising with an Infant

I'm working on revisions.  This is kind of like delving into a detail-rich logic puzzle in which there are no answers except the ones you make up.

I also have an infant.  This is like having a time bomb that screams at random intervals.

These two things aren't great together.  But we're making it work.  A few thoughts on the process:

1) Work when the baby naps.  Duh.  But this involves the baby napping.  This baby has decided that naps are for wimps.  So, hold your baby and read your book to her.  She will fall asleep from boredom and you will have the bonus of hearing aloud the crappy portions of your writing so you can fix them.

2) If you can't do it all at once, do it a sentence at a time.

3) You can still have coffee while nursing.  Praise the Lord.

4) Same with wine.

5) Cats make crappy babysitters, and they make worse critique partners.  Because they truly do not care about anyone who is not, at this moment, offering a lap for them to sit in.

6) When you can't actually work, you can plan.  And untangle plot knots.  And think of ways to deepen characters and clarify wonky situations and all that jazz.  Take advantage of the times you're pacing the floor with your nap-fighting infant to ponder.

7) When your husband or partner or friend offers to watch the baby, don't give them time to reconsider--get out that door so fast you leave skid marks and take your laptop with you.

So that's my week in a nutshell--how's yours?

Comments

  1. Glad you're finding time to write while taking care of your little one. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha, this is priceless. As I'm still debating on whether or not the have children, I am evaluating what effect potential future baby would have on my writing. It's scary. I have a hard enough time concentrating as it is. Lol. I will be watching to see how you cope with parenthood and writing. Doesn't that make you feel good? :-)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

In Which I Finally Get to Say: Orbit is Publishing My Book!

I realize I’ve been a little quiet around here recently.  Moms of toddlers will tell you that it’s when things get quiet in their houses that they know *something* is happening.  With toddlers, silent happenings are usually not a good thing.  In writing? They can be a really awesome thing.
Long story short (when does that ever happen writing novels?): I’m incredibly excited to announce that Orbit will be publishing my novel Torn in spring of 2018—and even more exciting, we’ll be publishing a trilogy! The story follows a seamstress who can embed good luck charms into her creations--and becomes entangled in a revolution.
Obligatory Publisher's Marketplace screenshot--because this little blurb means this is super-duper, 100%, don't bother pinching me official!


Long story less short: Want to have the most exciting day of your career and then sit on the news for months? Then writing and publishing books is for you!  This has been in the works for a while, and though I’ve known for…

In Which the Writer Fills Out a Form

I've been writing for years.  Even if I only count the years of "this is getting sorta serious, aiming for publication," it's been a long time.  In that time--about a decade--I never identified myself publicly as a writer.

I thought of myself that way--if I had to pick a few words that make up my personal self-portrait, "writer" would be one of them.  But I didn't introduce myself that way to other people, or talk about it on Facebook or in those polite small-talk conversations at parties. Some close friends knew that I wrote steadily; a few knew where I was in the long, circling road to publication.  I suppose, if you cornered me, I didn't feel like I'd earned that moniker--I hadn't sold a book, I couldn't claim it as a profession, I wasn't "really" a writer in a way that the world at large would understand.

Which is fine--this isn't one of those empowering posts about owning who you are and claiming the name "Wri…

Still Smells Like Pine Needles Around Here...

So there's this scene in It's a Wonderful Life where Jimmy Stewart's George Bailey walks into his future wife Mary Hatch's house, awkwardly shambles through the foyer, nervously handles his hat, and remarks "I see it still smells like pine needles around here."

And this is what I'm feeling right about now.  See, George Bailey is *supposed* to be with Mary.  We just know it.  We know he has a purpose and that something bigger than him has vision that he can't even see.  But he's fought against it and tried a dozen other things and so when he's finally where he's supposed to be...well, I guess it still smells like pine needles or whatever.


Because if I'm George Bailey, writing is my Mary Hatch and it's been a long time since I've visited her.  I've been noncommittal and crappy to her.  Her mom is very justified in wondering why she doesn't just ditch me for Sam Wainwright.

I'm not fighting against anything, but I am …